Check whether you favourite film made it to the Top 25 highly grossing Telugu films of the year

By Bhavana Sharma  Published on  23 Dec 2019 4:09 AM GMT
Check whether you favourite film made it to the Top 25 highly grossing Telugu films of the year

Hyderabad: This year saw the release of over 150 straight Telugu films and 70 dubbed movies. Some have been blockbuster hits, while some tanked at the box office. Besides, some of them have been conversation starters for various reasons. Many game-changing films released in 2019, and movie buffs and fans had a good year.

The first film of the year was Balakrishna’s NTR: Kathanayakudu, which was followed by Ram Charan’s Vinaya Vidheya Rama and Venkatesh Daggubati’s F2 — Fun and Frustration. These films released as part of the Sankranti race and F2 successfully made more than Rs 100 crore at the box office. Besides, Rajinikanth’s Petta also released at the same time.

The most talked-about films this year were Saaho, Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy, Jersey, Majili, Maharshi, Oh Baby!, Dear Comrade, and Gaddalakonda Ganesh. As 2019 almost ends, let us look at the films that have released until now. Here are the top 25 highest-grossing films of 2019.

MovieGross (in crores)Net (in crores)
1Saaho432.40232.60
2Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy240.60141.40
3Maharshi168.20100.00
4F2127.2079.00
5Vinaya Vidheya Rama94.0063.00
6Majili65.9037.20
7iSmart Shankar59.5036.40
8Jersey48.0028.10
9Gaddalakonda Ganesh42.5025.15
10NTR Kathanayakudu38.0020.40
11Dear Comrade37.3322.47
12Gang Leader36.3020.93
13Oh Baby!33.9018.00
14Venky Mama33.4029.50
15Chitralahari27.1015.00
16Rakshasudu23.0012.50
17Evaru21.1211.66
18Mr Majnu21.0011.45
19Chanakya20.0010.57
2011820.8010.00
21Manmadhudu 217.759.30
22Arjun Suravaram16.26 9.51
23Ranarangam15.9610.23
24Yatra14.308.00
25Raju Gari Gadhi 312.147.00

Next Story
Share it