The 67th National Film Awards were announced on March 22 and the film industries are celebrating the winners. The ceremony bestowed honors on films and artistes for the year 2019. The awards which had to be given in May last year were delayed due to the COVID-19 and lockdown and finally, the awards are announced by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

461 feature films and 220 non-feature films came through the juries, announced the panel.

Here are the winners in the feature films category:

Best Actor — Manoj Bajpayee, Bhonsle; Dhanush, Asuran

Best Actress — Kangana Ranaut, Manikarnika, Panga

Best Director — Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan, Bahattar Hoorain

Best Feature Film — Marakkar Lion of the Arabian Sea, Priyadarshan

Best Supporting Actress — The Tashkent Files, Pallavi Joshi

Best Supporting Actor — Super Deluxe, Vijay Sethupathi

Best Child artiste — Naga Vishal

Special Mention Award — Biryani, Jonaki Pa, Lata Bhagwan Kare, Picasso

Best Film on Social Issue — Anandi Gopal

Best Film providing wholesome entertainment — Maharishi

Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam)

Best Children Film: Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director - Helen, Mathukutty Xavier

Best Regional Films

Best Tulu Film: Pingara

Best Paniya Film: Kenjira

Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film: Lewduh

Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti

Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan The Maze

Best Telugu Film: Jersey

Best Tamil Film: Asuran

Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2

Best Odiya Film: Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita

Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona

Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam

Best Marathi Film: Bardo

Best Konkani Film: Kaajro

Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami

Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender

Best Action Direction Award Stunt: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography: Maharshi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil)

Best Lyrics: Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Best Music Direction

Songs: Viswasam (Tamil)

Music Direction: Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Female Playback Singer: Bardo (Marathi)

Best Male Playback Singer: Kesri, 'Teri Mitti '(Hindi)

Make-Up Artist: Ranjith, Helen

Best Costume Designer: Sujith Sudhakaran and V Sai, Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal

Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu)

Best Audiography: Lewduh (Khasi)

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay — Jyeshthoputro, Kaushik Ganguly

Best Adapted Screenplay — Gumnaami

Best Dialogues — Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri, Takshent Files

Most Film-Friendly state — Sikkim

Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India's Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema by Sanjay Suri

(Special mention- Cinema Paharana Manus written by Ashok Rane; Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)

Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay

The winners in the non-feature films category are:

Best Narration: Wild Karnataka, Sir David Attenborough

Best Editing: Shut Up Sona, Arjun Gourisaria

Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya

Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar

Best Cinematography: Sonsi, Savita Singh

Best Direction: Knock Knock Knock (English/Bengali), Sudhanshu Saria

Family Values: Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)

Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/English)

Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)

Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)

Best Investigative Film: Jakkal

Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)

Best Education Film: Apples and Oranges (English)

Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)

Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)

Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)

Best Art and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)

Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)

Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Khisa (Marathi)

Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)


Newsmeter Network

An independent digital media platform that brings you credible news stories and Analysis of current affairs as they unfold.

Next Story