Hyderabad: A post claiming that the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has confirmed that Shah Rukh Khan's son Aryan Khan did not take any drugs is being widely shared on social media. It is also being claimed that Aryan only attended the party.

The post read, "CONFIRMATION BY NCB: Aryan Khan Didn't took any drugs he just attended the party of his friend! Media and some It cell members Aired this fake news of him taking drugs to degrade the image of our megastar (sic)."


Click here, here, here, and here to view the posts.






Fact Check

The claim is false.

NewsMeter ran a keyword search which led us to The Times of India's live updates on the case.

An update published at around 12:57 p.m on 4 October read, "NCB is likely to seek further custody of Shah Rukh Khan's son Aryan Khan." Another update at around 3.06 p.m said, "Aryan Khan and others accused in connection with the drugs case were brought to a city court."

We found no statement or confirmation from the investigating agency that corroborated the claim being made in the viral post.

A report by The Indian Express published on 4 October titled "NCB raid on Mumbai cruise live updates: SRK's son Aryan Khan to be produced in court today" said that the investigating agency had some evidence, in the form of WhatsApp chats, against Aryan Khan, Arbaaz Merchant, and Munmun Dhamecha. The chats showed a nexus between peddlers and suppliers on a regular basis, the report said.

India Today had reported on 4 October, "NCB has said Aryan Khan's custody will be needed to investigate materials found during the overnight raids. The NCB is also going to seek further custody of two other accused in connection with the case. Shreyas Nair has also been picked up by the NCB. He had allegedly supplied drugs to Aryan Khan and his friend Arbaaz Khan."

Another report by India Today published the same day was titled "Aryan Khan was consuming drugs for 4 years, cried during questioning: NCB sources".

It read, "NCB official sources said Aryan Khan continuously cried during the interrogation. During the questioning, it was further revealed that Aryan Khan had been consuming drugs for almost four years. The NCB sources have further said that even when Aryan Khan was in the UK, Dubai, and other countries, he used to consume drugs."

It is therefore evident that the claim made in the viral post is false. NCB has not confirmed that Aryan Khan did not consume drugs and that he was only attending the party. Neither has any mainstream media outlets reported the same.

Claim Review :   NCB has confirmed that Aryan Khan did not take any drugs but only attended the party.
Claimed By :  Social Media Users
Fact Check :  False

Tejal Sinha

Tejal Sinha is currently a Fact Checker at NewsMeter. She is pursuing Masters in Journalism and Communication from St Francis College for Women. She is open to learning new things while exploring the road to unbiased journalism. She has also been awarded best report by women journalists, 2021. You can follow Tejal on Twitter @SinhaTejal

Next Story