Hyderabad: It is not the first time that NDTV has been a target of false claims and misleading information being circulated on social media. Currently, a post has been going viral with the claim that CBI conducted a raid at the NDTV founder Prannoy Roy's house and found a birth certificate. The birth certificate listed his name as Parvez Raza and his birth place as Karachi.


The viral post further claimed that the full form of NDTV is Nawazuddin Taufiq Venture and that Prannoy's wife Radhika Roy's real name is Rahila. Further, it said that a dartboard with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's face was found their bedroom.

The post has been shared by many Facebook users.

Fact Check:

The claims are false.

Claim 1: CBI raids NDTV founders' home and finds a birth certificate where his name is listed as Parvez Raza.

NewsMeter did a keyword search which directed us to a report by The Lallantop that had debunked the viral claim on 6 June 2017. According to the report, the CBI raid took place in Delhi, Dehradun and Mussoorie homes of Prannoy and Radhika Roy on June 5, 2017. The raid was related to a financial fraud. Neither did the CBI press release nor any other reports from the mainstream media had mentioned his name as 'Parvez Raza'

We also found a report by The Hindu that had the entire details of the 2017 CBI raid. However, nowhere did it mention that a birth certificate had been found where Prannoy's name was listed as Parvez Raza.

Claim 2: Full form of NDTV is Nawazuddin Taufiq Venture, named after Prannoy's father.

Through a keyword search we found that Prannoy's father's name was Hurricane Roy and that the full form of NDTV is New Delhi Television. We did not find any report that would prove the claim that NDTV stood for Nawazuddin Taufiq Venture.


Claim 3: Radhika Roy's actual name is Rahila.

There is no evidence to prove the authenticity of this claim. Radhika is a well-known journalist and the co-founder of NDTV. Following a 10-year career in print journalism, she switched to television in 1987 and co-founded NDTV, which she has led for more than 25 years.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radhika_Roy

Claim 4: A dartboard with a picture of Narendra Modi was recovered from their bedroom.

According to the report by The Lallantop in 2017, no such dartboard was found during the searches. Moreover, the case was related to financial dealings where details of personal articles recovered from the individual are usually not made public.

Evidently, the claims made in the viral post are false. The post is old and has gone viral once again.

Claim Review :   CBI raids NDTV founders’ home, NDTV (Nawazuddin Taufiq Venture) named after Prannoy’s father.
Claimed By :  Social Media Users
Fact Check :  False

Tejal Sinha

Tejal Sinha is currently a Fact Checker at NewsMeter. She is pursuing Masters in Journalism and Communication from St Francis College for Women. She is open to learning new things while exploring the road to unbiased journalism. She has also been awarded best report by women journalists, 2021. You can follow Tejal on Twitter @SinhaTejal

Next Story