Republic Day: 28 TS, AP cops win police medal for meritorious service; check list here

By Newsmeter Network  Published on  25 Jan 2023 6:45 AM GMT
Republic Day: 28 TS, AP cops win police medal for meritorious service; check list here

Fifteen cops from Andhra Pradesh and 13 from Telangana have been awarded police medal for meritorious service. Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.

The announcement was made on the eve of Republic Day. Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 668 personnel.

Here is the list from Telangana

1. TARUN JOSHI, IGP AND COMMISSIONER OF POLICE, WARANGAL, TELANGANA.

2. PERLA VIS WA PRASAD, DIGP AND JOINT COMMISSIONER OF POLICE, SB HYDERABAD CITY, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

3.GAN7.GASANI SRIDHAR, ACP CYBER CRIME POLICE STATION, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

4. POONATI NARASIMHA RAO, DSP REGIONAL INTELLIGENCE OFFICE HYDERABAD, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

5. RAMAPOGU ARUNRAJ KUMAR, DY. SUPDT. OF POLICE, BEGUMPET, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

6. GANDLA VENKATESHWARLU, INSPECTOR OF POLICE, CITY SPECIAL BRANCH, KARIMNAGAR, TELANGANA

7. MAMILA SRIDHAR REDDY, INSPECTOR OF POLICE, IT CELL, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

8. NARAYANA SWAMY JAISHANKAR, ASSTT. RESERVE SI OF POLICE, R3D BATTALION, RANGA REDDY, TELANGANA

9. KARUKONDA DAYASEELA, RESERVE INSPECTOR, WARANGAL, TELANGANA

10. GANGULA ACHYUTHA REDDY, ASSTT. ASSAULT COMMANDER OFFICE OF ADGP, OPERATIONS GREYHOUNDS, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

11. NADIMPALLY RAMDEV REDDY, INSPECTOR OF POLICE, INTELLIGENCE DEPT. HYDERABAD, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

12. IJARI VEERA RAMANJANEYULU, ARSI, CI CELL, INTELLIGENCE, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA TAMIL

13 BONDA VENKAT SANYASEE RAO, INSPECTOR, OFFICE OF THE DG, TSPF, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

List of personnel bagged medals from Andhra Pradesh:

1. BALLI RAVI CHANDRA; SP, GUNTUR, ANDHRA PRADESH

2. YARRAM SREENIVASA REDDY, SUB-DIVISIONAL POLICE OFFICER, DHONE, DISTT-NANDYAL, ANDHRA PRADESH

3. KORANGI PRAVEEN KUMAR, DSP, DISTT. TRG. CENTRE BAKKANNAPALEM, VISAKHAPATNAM, ANDHRA PRADESH

4. BODDAPATI SATYANARAYANA, ASP (ARMED RESERVE), KAKINADA, ANDHRA PRADESH

5. J SIVA NARAYANA SWAMY, DSP, ACB, A CAMP, KURNOOL, ANDHRA PRADESH

6. ANGADI SADIQ ALI, INSP, MOLAKALACHERUVU CIRCLE, DISTT- ANNAMAYYA, ANDHRA PRADESH

7. PRATHIPATI SUKUMAR, RESERVE SI, HOMEGAUARD UNIT, VIJAYAWADA CITY, ANDHRA PRADESH

8. DARA SURIBABU, SI, HARDOUR CRIME POLICE STATION, VISAKHAPATNAM, ANDHRA PRADESH

9. GANGULAIAH PARATHASARATHY, ASI, SBS CAMPUS PS TIRUPATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

10 KADIYALA SAMBA SIVA RAO, ASI, CHEBROLE PS, ANDHRA PRADESH

11. YARRAM SRINIVASA RAO, ASI, 1711, CCS OFFICE OF THE DISTT. POLICE, PALNADU, ANDHRA PRADESH

12. TIRUMALARAJU SURYANARAYANA RAJU, ASI, BHOGAPURAM PS, ANDHRA PRADESH

13. NEELAGIRI VARA PRASAD, SI, O/O INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE, SPL. INT. BRANCH, VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH

14. KOLASANIVENKATA RAMA RAO, DY. ASSAULT COMMANDER 4912/RI, O/O THE ADGP OPERATIONS (GREYHOUNDS), AP VYASNAGAR, NEAR MANCHIREULA, GANDIPET, ANDHRA PRADESH

15. DABBAKUTI SURYA NARAYANA, RESERVE INSP, AP HQRS, NTR POLICE COMMISSIONARATE, VIJAYAWADA, ANDHRA PRADESH

Next Story
Share it